Programme Tuesday 4th September 2018

Times / Room Session

Code

Session
09:00–10:40

Room: Audimax

Plenary Session A/B

Chairs:
Pier Sandro Cocconcelli (Italy)
Monika Ehling-Schulz, Wien (Austria)

09:00–09:40 Untangling Lactobacillus in foods from strain diversity to human health

Maria L. Marco, Davis, CA (USA)

09:40–10:10 K1 Insight into farmhouse PDO cheese primary production environment to reconcile sanitary control and microbial ecosystems

Céline Delbès, Aurillac (France)

10:10–10:40 K2 Inter- and intra-species interactions in wine fermentations

Kalliopi Rantsiou, Turin (Italy)

10:40–11:30 Coffee Break and Poster Walk
11:30–12:30

Room: Audimax

Parallel Session A

Chairs:
Rolf Bauernfeind, Giessen (Germany)
Antonio Galvez, Jaen (Spain)

11:30–11:49 O1.1. “House” microbiota in a cold smoked salmon processing environment: A potential spoilage source

Aurelien Maillet, Nantes (France)

11:50–12:09 O1.2. Diversity in microbiota of chicken skin through raw poultry processing and refrigerated storage

Anita Forslund, Taastrup (Denmark)

12:10–12:30 O1.3. DaQu fermentation selects for heat resistant Kosakonia cowanii and bacilli

Zhiying Wang, Edmondon (Canada)

11:30–12:30

Room: Hörsaal A

Parallel Session B

Chairs:
Bernadette Franco, Sao Paulo (Brazil)
Peter Raspor, Ljubljana (Slovenia)

11:30–11:49 O2.1. Intraspecific interference competition and genetic diversity in Carnobacterium maltaromaticum

Nancy Ramia, Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy (France)

11:50–12:09 O2.2. Interaction of Aspergillus flavus and A. parasiticus with Salmonella spp. isolated from peanut

Aline Morgan von Hertwig, Campinas (Brazil)

12:10–12:30 O2.3. Study of the inhibition mechanism of the foodborne pathogen Listeria monocytogenes by Lactococcus piscium using proteomic and transcriptomic approaches

Raouf Tareb, Nantes (France)

12:30–14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Walk
14:00–15:00

Room: Audimax

Parallel Session A

Chairs:
Rolf Bauernfeind, Giessen (Germany)
Antonio Galvez, Jaen (Spain)

14:00–14:19 O1.4. Screening of Staphylococcus carnosus strains as starter cultures in raw ham fermentation

Agnes Weiss, Stuttgart (Germany)

14:20–14:39 O1.5. Dietary interventions modify the gut microbiota during pregnancy in patients with Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM)

Ilario Ferrocino, Grugliasco (Italy)

14:40–15:00 O1.6. Functional lactic acid bacteria from traditional Korean fermented food for combating obesity

Karina Arellano, Buk-gu, Pohang-si (Republic of Korea)

14:00–15:00

Room: Hörsaal A

Parallel Session B

Chairs:
Bernadette Franco, Sao Paulo (Brazil)
Peter Raspor, Ljubljana (Slovenia)

14:00–14:19 O2.4. Ecology of Salmonella and antimicrobial resistance in a pig slaughterhouse

Arnaud Bridier, Fougères (France)

14:20–14:39 O2.5. Deterministic heterogeneity drives differential inactivation dynamics within clonal populations of foodborne pathogens

Abram Aertsen, Leuven (Belgium)

14:40–15:00 O2.6. Increased content of non-fatty acid lipids modulates membrane fluidity in food pathogens and food spoilage microorganisms at low temperatures

Waldemar Seel, Bonn (Germany)

15:00–15:45 Industry Workshop supported by BIOTECON Diagnostics
15:00–16:00 Coffee Break and Poster Walk
16:00–17:20

Room: Audimax

Parallel Session A

Chairs:
Wilhelm Holzapfel, Pohang-Si (Republic Of Korea)
Vassilis Valdramidis, Msida (Malta)

16:00–16:19 O1.7. Internalisation of Escherichia coli O104:H4 into the roots of lettuce plants grown in different soil types

Kristina Eissenberger, Stuttgart (Germany)

16:20–16:39 O1.8. Genotyping, virulence and antimicrobial resistance of Methicillin-Resistance Staphylococcus aureus isolates from two Municipal Abattoirs in Nigeria

Ismail Odetokun, Ilorin (Nigeria)

16:40–17:00 O1.9. VARIATION OF BACTERIAL LOAD ON PACIFIC OYSTER (CRASSOSTREA GIGAS): INFLUENCE OF SEASONS AND DIFFERENCES BETWEEN BODY COMPARTMENTS AND HARVESTING WATERS

Nânci Ferreira, Matosinhos (Portugal)

17:00–17:20 O1.10. Stress tolerant biofouling communities on RO membranes used for treatment of whey water in a dairy industry

Eirini Vitzilaiou, Copenhagen (Denmark)

16:00–17:20

Room: Hörsaal A

Parallel Session B

Chairs:
Andreja Rajkovic, Ghent (Belgium)
Agnes Weiß, Stuttgart (Germany)

16:00–16:19 O2.7. Natural encapsulation of beneficial probiotic bacteria in extracellular matrix from biofilm-forming Bacillus subtilis

Moshe Shemesh, Rishon LeZion (Israel)

16:20–16:39 O2.8. The surface smear microbiome of red-smear cheese and its role in the development of defective smear after vacuum film pre-packaging

Markus Schuppler, Zurich (Switzerland)

16:40–17:00 O2.9. Improving bacterial spoilage prediction by multi-omic analyses and statistical modeling of metabolic activities among synthetic communities

Stéphane Chaillou, Jouy en Josas (France)

17:00–17:20 O2.10. Viability and physiological responses of yeasts exposed to stress conditions of West African fermented cereal doughs

Stéphane Chaillou, Jouy en Josas (France)

17:30–19:30

Room: Hörsaal A

ICFMH Editorial Board Meeting
(by invitation)
17:30

Poster Area

Poster Session

*Subject to be changed!